EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog


2018 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule (SOS)

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2018 season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to add via trade or waiver wire claim, it could help potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

Fantasy Football QB Strength of Schedule (SOS)

The top-five fantasy strength of schedules for quarterbacks are below:

RankTeamPlayerAverage PPGFantasy Playoffs
1Baltimore RavensJoe Flacco21.2976.17
2Cleveland BrownsTyrod Taylor19.8657.39
3Cincinnati BengalsAndy Dalton18.5451.38
4Denver BroncosCase Keenum18.3152.51
5Arizona CardinalsSam Bradford18.0846.32
6Los Angeles RamsJared Goff17.7247.68
6Oakland RaidersDerek Carr17.7268.76
8Carolina PanthersCam Newton17.6567.45
9Atlanta FalconsMatt Ryan17.5453.79
10Washington RedskinsAlex Smith17.4443.79
2018 Fantasy Football QB Strength of Schedule

- Note: Average PPG are based on Weeks 4 to 16; Fantasy playoffs based on Weeks 14 to 16.

More Fantasy Football Strength of Schedules (SOS):


Fantasy Football 2018: Week 4 Waiver-Wire Options

- Updated: Monday, September 24th

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

Week 4 begins bye season as both Carolina (Cam Newton) and Washington (Alex Smith) have byes this week.

Fortunately for owners who need a bye-week replacement or those that stream, there are several quarterbacks likely to be on your league's free-agent pool with plus matchups. In fact, the five best matchups for Week 4 are for quarterbacks currently owned in less than half of Yahoo! leagues.

Embed from Getty Images

With that said, here are some quarterback waiver-wire options that I like heading into Week 4 (Yahoo! ownership in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1. Eli Manning, New York Giants (18 percent)

Manning had his best game of the season on Sunday as he completed 25-of-29 for nearly 300 yards (297) and two touchdowns. (In his first two games, Manning had just one touchdown and one interception.) Hosting his hometown team in Week 4, Eli and the Giants will have a chance to build upon their momentum.

Through Sunday's games, no team has allowed more fantasy points to opposing quarterbacks than the Saints, who have allowed a pair of five-TD performances from Ryan Fitzpatrick in Week 1 and Matt Ryan in Week 3. In fact, there have been three 40-point fantasy performances this season and the Saints have allowed two of them; their own Drew Brees has the other.

- Read full Fantasy Football QB Waiver Wire

More waiver-wire options:

Fantasy Football Week 3: Start'em, Sit'em

- Updated: Saturday, September 22nd

Ultimately, the decision of which player to start is largely determined by the composition of your roster (as well as your league's settings).

As an example, Ryan Fitzpatrick is listed below as a "start" for Week 3. And I'd feel comfortable going into Week 37 with him as my starting quarterback.

That said, he may be a sit for your team.

In other words, if you owned both Drew Brees and Fitzpatrick, you should start Brees -- and in turn, bench Fitzpatrick.

So while you won't find absolute start-sit recommendations below (use my Week 3 Fantasy Football Rankings for that instead), the goal here is to highlight some players that I like (and would feel comfortable starting) as well as some players that I dislike for this week (and would prefer to keep on my bench).

Embed from Getty Images

Week 3 Fantasy Football QB Start'em

QB - Patrick Mahomes, Kansas City Chiefs (vs. SF)

It would be difficult for things to go much better for Mahomes so far in 2017. Throwing six touchdowns against the Steelers in Week 2, the second-year quarterback has started the season with 10 passing touchdowns and zero interceptions. Here's the list of quarterbacks (in NFL history) that have thrown at least 10 touchdowns in the first two games of a season: Mahomes. End of list.

Going into the season as a high-upside, fringe top-12 quarterback, Mahomes is now the QB1 in my Week 3 rankings. If you own Mahomes as a backup with Tom Brady, Aaron Rodgers or another elite quarterback, I'd sit Brady, Rodgers or any other high-end quarterback in favor of Mahomes. In what should be one of the highest-scoring matchups of the week, Mahomes and the Chiefs have the highest implied total of the week based on Week 3 Vegas odds.

- Continue reading our Week 3 Fantasy Football QB Start'em, Sit'em

Week 3 Fantasy Football Rankings

Not sure who to start in Week 3? Check out our latest weekly fantasy football rankings: The rankings above are from EDSFootball.com owner Kevin Hanson.

Want a second or third opinion? Check out our Week 3 Fantasy Football Staff Rankings.

2018 NFL Power Rankings: Week 3

- Updated: Wednesday, September 19th

Throughout the 2018 NFL season, we will update our consensus NFL Power Rankings from a variety of national sites.

Below you will find a table of our NFL Power Rankings heading into Week 3 ranked by average as well as their respective rankings at various sites (links at bottom of table).

[Previous: Week 2 consensus NFL Power Rankings]

RankTeamRecordLastChg.Avg.ESPNNFLCBSUSAT
1Jacksonville Jaguars2-06+51.52211
1Los Angeles Rams2-04+31.51122
3Kansas City Chiefs2-014+113.253433
4Minnesota Vikings1-0-1404.756355
5Green Bay Packers1-0-17+257544
View full Consensus Week 3 NFL Power Rankings

Way-too-early 2019 NFL Mock Draft

- Updated: April 19th

The Huddle Report tracks NFL Mock Draft Accuracy and EDSFootball's Kevin Hanson ranks 2nd among experts tracked over the past five years. In addition, his 2015 NFL mock was the most accurate among the 113 tracked that year.

We are one week away from the 2018 NFL Draft, so naturally, I've just posted my 2019 NFL Mock Draft.

Yes, 2019. (That wasn't a typo.)

Of course, we wouldn't project how the 2019 NFL Draft could shake our without already posting our 2018 NFL mock draft.

With the 2019 draft more than a year away, the draft order, the prospects that will declare early, how next year's free agency will shape team needs, etc. are all as clear as mud.

I'm not here to tell you that I have all of that figured out.

Based on what we know today, however, this is a preview of how the 2019 NFL Draft could play out. But of course you should take it with a massive grain of salt as so much will change between now and then.

The draft order for this mock was determined by using the inverse order of our consensus NFL power rankings (average ranking from a variety of national media outlets). One exception is we made sure that the 12 playoff teams were represented evenly by the AFC and NFC.

With all of that said, here's our way-too-early 2019 NFL mock draft:

1. Indianapolis Colts (Draft History): Nick Bosa, DE, Ohio State

At this point, who knows what the Colts will get from Andrew Luck in 2018? Yet to throw an NFL-sized football, a wait-and-see approach is probably best considering how last season played out. I suppose if the Colts are picking first, there's a good chance that Luck did not play (another season) and a quarterback would be in play here.

Second-to-last in the NFL in sacks (25) last season, the Colts are likely to target edge rusher Bradley Chubb in the 2018 NFL Draft. But even if they fall to him at No. 6, you can never have too many pass-rushers. With first-round draft pedigree (father John and brother Joey), Bosa was named Big Ten Defensive Lineman of the Year as a true sophomore as the former five-star recruit led the Buckeyes in tackles for loss (16), sacks (8.5) and QB pressures (nine).

2. Miami Dolphins (Draft History): Drew Lock, QB, Missouri

The Dolphins have been linked to Baker Mayfield as much as any other team throughout the draft process. If the Dolphins don't move up, it's unlikely that Mayfield falls outside the top 10 (and to them at No. 11). If they are selecting this high in 2019, they could have their pick of quarterbacks.

Possessing prototypical traits, Lock led college football with 43 touchdowns last season and may be the favorite to be the first signal-caller to hear his name called in 2019. NFL Network's Daniel Jeremiah wrote earlier this offseason that "Lock gets the most buzz ... (and) ... might have the highest ceiling" (of next year's crop of quarterbacks). "Everyone loves his size and arm strength."

- Continue to 2019 NFL Mock Draft