EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog


2018 NFL Power Rankings: Week 15

Throughout the 2018 NFL season, we will update our consensus NFL Power Rankings from a variety of national sites.

Below you will find a table of our NFL Power Rankings heading into Week 15 ranked by average as well as their respective rankings at various sites.

[Previous: Week 14 consensus NFL Power Rankings]

RankTeamRecordLastChg.Avg.ESPNNFLCBSUSA
Today
1New Orleans Saints11-22+11.251121
2Kansas City Chiefs11-23+122213
3Los Angeles Rams11-21-22.753332
4New England Patriots9-43-14.55445
5Los Angeles Chargers10-36+15.254584
6Chicago Bears9-48+266666
7Dallas Cowboys8-59+27.58958
7Houston Texans9-45-27.57797
9Seattle Seahawks8-510+18.259879
10Baltimore Ravens7-611+110.7511101210
View full Consensus Week 14 NFL Power Rankings


Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week 15

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

Embed from Getty Images

With that said, here are some quarterback waiver-wire options that I like heading into Week 15 (Yahoo! ownership in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1. Josh Allen, Buffalo Bills (14 percent)

Not only did he turn the ball over three times, Allen failed to throw a touchdown in Sunday's loss to the Jets. That said, it wasn't a complete dud in terms of fantasy production. Continuing to make plays with his legs, the rookie signal-caller rushed for 101 yards and a touchdown.

Over the past three games, Allen has rushed for a minimum of 99 yards and has a total of 335 rushing yards and two touchdowns during that stretch. In fact, he's now the team's leading rusher and he's rushed for as many touchdowns (five) as he has thrown (five). In these three starts, he has finished as the QB4, QB2 and QB15, respectively.

- Continue reading our Week 15 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire

Week 14 Fantasy Football Rankings

Not sure who to start in Week 14? Check out our latest weekly fantasy football rankings: The rankings above are from EDSFootball.com owner Kevin Hanson.

Want a second or third opinion? Check out our Week 14 Fantasy Football Staff Rankings.

2018 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule (SOS)

- Updated through Week 13 games

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2018 season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to add via trade or waiver wire claim, it could help potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

Fantasy Football QB Strength of Schedule (SOS)

The top-10 fantasy strength of schedules for quarterbacks are below:

RankTeamPlayerAverage PPGTotal Points
1Carolina PanthersCam Newton20.3761.12
2New Orleans SaintsDrew Brees20.1860.54
3Pittsburgh SteelersBen Roethlisberger19.8559.55
4Cleveland BrownsBaker Mayfield19.7659.27
5Arizona CardinalsJosh Rosen19.6258.87
6Los Angeles ChargersPhilip Rivers19.5358.58
7Baltimore RavensLamar Jackson19.3458.03
8Denver BroncosCase Keenum19.357.89
9Oakland RaidersDerek Carr19.2757.82
10Seattle SeahawksRussell Wilson18.9856.95
2018 Fantasy Football QB Strength of Schedule

- Note: Average and total points allowed by opponents are from Weeks 14 to 16.

More Fantasy Football Strength of Schedules (SOS):

Way-too-early 2019 NFL Mock Draft

- Updated: December 9th

The Huddle Report tracks NFL Mock Draft Accuracy and EDSFootball's Kevin Hanson ranks 2nd among experts tracked over the past five years. In addition, his 2015 NFL mock was the most accurate among the 113 tracked that year.



PickTeamProspect
1.01San Francisco 49ersNick Bosa, DE, Ohio State
1.02New York JetsJonah Williams, OT, Alabama
1.03Oakland RaidersJustin Herbert, QB, Oregon
1.04Arizona CardinalsQuinnen Williams, DT, Alabama
1.05Jacksonville JaguarsEd Oliver, DT, Houston
1.06Buffalo BillsGreedy Williams, CB, LSU
1.07Cincinnati BengalsDevin White, LB, LSU
1.08Detroit LionsDeionte Thompson, S, Alabama
1.09New York GiantsJosh Allen, LB, Kentucky
1.10Tampa Bay BuccaneersDeAndre Baker, CB, Georgia
Continue to 2019 NFL Mock Draft


- More NFL mocks: 2019 NFL Mock Draft Database
- 2019 NBA Mock Draft Database
- 2019 MLB Mock Draft Database