2018 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Running Backs (PPR)

- Updated: Sunday, April 22nd

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2018 season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft or add, it could help to potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football RB Scoring Leaders

The complete strength of schedule for running backs is below:

RankTeamPlayerAverage PointsCumulative Points
1Chicago BearsJordan Howard24.4775.83
2Minnesota VikingsDalvin Cook24.2674.13
3New England PatriotsRex Burkhead24.177.43
4Carolina PanthersChristian McCaffrey23.9968.99
5Miami DolphinsFrank Gore23.9664.06
5Baltimore RavensAlex Collins23.9673.04
7New York JetsBilal Powell23.9474.75
8Tennessee TitansDerrick Henry23.973.48
9Indianapolis ColtsMarlon Mack23.8868.82
10Arizona CardinalsDavid Johnson23.7974.77
11Cleveland BrownsCarlos Hyde23.7868.4
12Oakland RaidersMarshawn Lynch23.7771.49
13Houston TexansLamar Miller23.7668.74
14Buffalo BillsLeSean McCoy23.7474.59
14Jacksonville JaguarsLeonard Fournette23.7474.82
16Kansas City ChiefsKareem Hunt23.771.55
17Denver BroncosDevontae Booker23.6572.84
18Los Angeles ChargersMelvin Gordon23.6472.35
19Cincinnati BengalsJoe Mixon23.5372.43
20Green Bay PackersTy Montgomery23.571.02
21Pittsburgh SteelersLe'Veon Bell23.4970.43
22New Orleans SaintsAlvin Kamara23.4570.16
23Seattle SeahawksChris Carson23.3464.85
24Atlanta FalconsDevonta Freeman23.2566.87
25Dallas CowboysEzekiel Elliott23.2470.06
26Tampa Bay BuccaneersJacquizz Rodgers23.2269.58
27Philadelphia EaglesJay Ajayi23.1869.32
28New York GiantsJonathan Stewart23.1573.37
29San Francisco 49ersJerick McKinnon23.0665.76
30Washington RedskinsChris Thompson23.0170.51
31Detroit LionsAmeer Abdullah22.9866.89
32Los Angeles RamsTodd Gurley22.5763.61
Average PPG are based on Weeks 1 to 16.
Fantasy playoffs are cumulative total for Weeks 14 to 16.


More Fantasy Football Resources: More of our content: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.