2017 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Running Backs

Updated through Week 13 games

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2017 season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to add, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football RB Scoring Leaders

The complete strength of schedule for running backs is below:

RankTeamAverage PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule30.2560.49
2Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule29.6559.29
3Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule29.5459.07
4New England PatriotsTeam Schedule29.2958.58
5Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule29.0158.02
6Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule28.9957.98
7Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule28.3656.71
8Denver BroncosTeam Schedule28.3556.69
9Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule28.3256.64
10Houston TexansTeam Schedule28.1456.27
11Chicago BearsTeam Schedule27.9355.85
12Detroit LionsTeam Schedule27.955.79
13Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule27.6555.3
14Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule27.5355.05
15Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule27.4954.97
16Los Angeles ChargersTeam Schedule27.354.6
17New York JetsTeam Schedule27.0554.09
18Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule27.0354.05
19Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule26.7553.5
20Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule26.7153.42
21Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule26.5953.18
22New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule26.5553.1
23Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule26.1552.3
24Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule25.7951.58
24Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule25.7951.57
26Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule25.4550.9
27Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule25.2550.5
28San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule24.4848.96
29Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule24.4548.9
30New York GiantsTeam Schedule23.5847.15
31Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule22.4644.91
32Los Angeles RamsTeam Schedule21.843.6
Average points are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points (total) are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.


More Fantasy Football Resources: More of our content: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Latest posts from The Daily Blitz

Here are the latest posts from our all-things-football blog, TheDailyBlitz.com: