2017 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Tight Ends

Updated: Tuesday, October 3rd

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2017 season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football Scoring Leaders - Tight Ends

The complete strength of schedule for tight ends is below:

RankTeamAverage PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Los Angeles ChargersTeam Schedule9.1324.18
2Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule8.4521.73
3Denver BroncosTeam Schedule8.4226.23
4San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule8.3123.12
5Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule7.8721.61
6Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule7.8634.16
7Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule7.8429.61
8Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule7.724.83
9Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule7.6422.88
10Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule7.5922.07
11Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule7.5321.13
12Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule7.5128.33
13Los Angeles RamsTeam Schedule7.4921.93
14Houston TexansTeam Schedule7.4517.65
15Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule7.4327.73
16New York JetsTeam Schedule7.421.88
17Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule7.2612.28
18Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule7.2128.33
19Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule7.1429.91
20Detroit LionsTeam Schedule7.0917.2
20Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule7.0917.93
22Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule7.0325.64
23Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule6.9510.4
24New York GiantsTeam Schedule6.8718.38
25Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule6.8621.17
26Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule6.6421.76
26Chicago BearsTeam Schedule6.6422.5
28Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule6.5615.34
29Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule6.4816.95
29New England PatriotsTeam Schedule6.4818.89
31New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule6.1518.1
32Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule5.7616.45
Average points are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points (total) are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 5 to 16.


More Fantasy Football Resources: More of our content: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Latest posts from The Daily Blitz

Here are the latest posts from our all-things-football blog, TheDailyBlitz.com: