2017 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule: Wide Receivers

Updated: Tuesday, October 3rd

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2017 season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to draft, it helps potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

More Fantasy SOS: QBs | RBs - PPR | WRs - PPR | TEs - PPR

-> Fantasy Football Points Allowed
-> Fantasy Football WR Scoring Leaders

The complete strength of schedule for wide receivers is below:

RankTeamAverage PointsFantasy Playoffs
1Atlanta FalconsTeam Schedule23.5774.13
2Carolina PanthersTeam Schedule23.2873.11
3Buffalo BillsTeam Schedule2372.26
4Miami DolphinsTeam Schedule22.0366.18
5Washington RedskinsTeam Schedule22.0266.83
6New York JetsTeam Schedule21.6964.33
7Oakland RaidersTeam Schedule21.3273.93
8Green Bay PackersTeam Schedule21.1363.46
9Los Angeles RamsTeam Schedule20.973.41
10New York GiantsTeam Schedule20.8874.53
11Denver BroncosTeam Schedule20.858.28
12Baltimore RavensTeam Schedule20.6553.76
13San Francisco 49ersTeam Schedule20.5759.64
13Chicago BearsTeam Schedule20.5755.48
15Detroit LionsTeam Schedule20.4571.38
16Arizona CardinalsTeam Schedule20.3857.54
16Tampa Bay BuccaneersTeam Schedule20.3856.85
18Cleveland BrownsTeam Schedule20.1657.23
19Pittsburgh SteelersTeam Schedule20.1361.99
20Jacksonville JaguarsTeam Schedule20.160.78
21Philadelphia EaglesTeam Schedule19.9454.13
22Tennessee TitansTeam Schedule19.8867.58
23Houston TexansTeam Schedule19.6745.31
24New Orleans SaintsTeam Schedule19.5855.5
25New England PatriotsTeam Schedule19.3848.01
26Seattle SeahawksTeam Schedule19.2452.16
27Cincinnati BengalsTeam Schedule18.8867.43
28Dallas CowboysTeam Schedule18.7448.48
29Los Angeles ChargersTeam Schedule18.6158.13
30Kansas City ChiefsTeam Schedule18.5360.18
31Indianapolis ColtsTeam Schedule18.4150.81
32Minnesota VikingsTeam Schedule18.1956.05
Average points are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 14 to 16.
Fantasy playoff points (total) are based on the team's schedule from Weeks 5 to 16.


More Fantasy Football Resources: More of our content: To keep track of our updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle.

Latest blog posts from The Daily Blitz

Here are the latest posts from our all-things-football blog, TheDailyBlitz.com: