EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog


2018 Fantasy Football Strength of Schedule (SOS)

- Updated: Tuesday, October 16th

Our fantasy football strength of schedule helps fantasy owners determine which teams and players have favorable (or unfavorable) schedules for the 2018 season.

Based on each team's scheduled opponents through Week 16, which is the championship round in most fantasy leagues, we have tallied the average fantasy points allowed by each of their opponents to the position.

While strength of schedule should not be the sole factor in determining who to add via trade or waiver wire claim, it could help potentially break a tie between two players that you may view as comparable.

Fantasy Football QB Strength of Schedule (SOS)

The top-10 fantasy strength of schedules for quarterbacks are below:

RankTeamPlayerAverage PPGFantasy Playoffs
1Baltimore RavensJoe Flacco22.4470.22
2Cleveland BrownsBaker Mayfield21.6355.11
3Dallas CowboysDak Prescott20.5464.8
4Carolina PanthersCam Newton20.4965.18
5New York GiantsEli Manning20.0451.88
6New Orleans SaintsDrew Brees19.8570.05
7Arizona CardinalsSam Bradford19.3458.5
7Denver BroncosCase Keenum19.3455.24
9Seattle SeahawksRussell Wilson19.1965.3
10Cincinnati BengalsAndy Dalton19.0951.8
2018 Fantasy Football QB Strength of Schedule

- Note: Average PPG are based on Weeks 7 to 16; Fantasy playoffs based on Weeks 14 to 16.

More Fantasy Football Strength of Schedules (SOS):


2018 NFL Power Rankings: Week 7

- Updated: Tuesday, October 16th

Throughout the 2018 NFL season, we will update our consensus NFL Power Rankings from a variety of national sites.

Below you will find a table of our NFL Power Rankings heading into Week 7 ranked by average as well as their respective rankings at various sites (links at bottom of table).

[Previous: Week 6 consensus NFL Power Rankings]

RankTeamRecordLastChg.Avg.ESPNNFLCBSUSAT
1Los Angeles Rams6-01011111
2New England Patriots4-24+22.252232
3New Orleans Saints4-1303.254423
4Kansas City Chiefs5-12-23.53344
5Baltimore Ravens4-210+55.755756
6Los Angeles Chargers4-29+36.258665
7Pittsburgh Steelers3-2-112+57.759877
8Minnesota Vikings3-2-111+3810589
9Cincinnati Bengals4-25-48.75710108
10Philadelphia Eagles3-314+410.256121310
View full Consensus Week 7 NFL Power Rankings

Fantasy Football 2018: Week 7 Waiver-Wire Options

- Updated: Monday, October 15th

Every week, we examine players that may be available on your league's waiver wire that could help your team in the short and/or long term.

For a player to be listed, he must be owned in 50 percent (or less) of Yahoo! leagues. The goal is to provide recommendations of players that have a greater chance of being available on your league's waiver wire. Of course, your league's size and settings could significantly impact whether these players (or better options) are available in your particular league(s).

Embed from Getty Images

With that said, here are some quarterback waiver-wire options that I like heading into Week 7 (Yahoo! ownership in parenthesis):

[Note: Players listed below are sorted by my preference to add.]

1. Mitchell Trubisky, Chicago Bears (29 percent)

In terms of fantasy production, the past three weeks could not have been more different than the first three weeks for Trubisky. Starting the season as fantasy's QB17, QB25 and QB31 in Weeks 1 to 3, respectively, Trubisky averaged less than 200 passing yards per game with more interceptions (three) than touchdowns thrown (two).

Dominant in his start before and after Chicago's Week 5 bye, Trubisky now has back-to-back 300-yard games with three-plus touchdowns. In fact, Trubisky has 670 passing yards, 100 rushing yards, nine touchdowns and only one interception in his past two games.

Facing Tom Brady and the Patriots in Week 7, Trubisky and the Bears could throw it more often even though he has yet to throw more than 35 pass attempts in any of his five starts this season. Either way, he's worth streaming in Week 7 especially now that bye weeks expand to four teams; Aaron Rodgers, Ben Roethlisberger, Russell Wilson and Derek Carr are on bye this week.

- Read full Fantasy Football QB Waiver Wire

More waiver-wire options:

Fantasy Football Week 4: Start'em, Sit'em

- Updated: Thursday, September 27th

Ultimately, the decision of which player to start is largely determined by the composition of your roster (as well as your league's settings).

As an example, Philip Rivers is listed below as a "start" for Week 4. And I'd feel comfortable going into Week 47 with him as my starting quarterback.

That said, he may be a sit for your team.

In other words, if you owned both Aaron Rodgers and Rivers, you should start Rodgers -- and in turn, bench Rivers.

So while you won't find absolute start-sit recommendations below (use my Week 4 Fantasy Football Rankings for that instead), the goal here is to highlight some players that I like (and would feel comfortable starting) as well as some players that I dislike for this week (and would prefer to keep on my bench).

Embed from Getty Images

Week 4 Fantasy Football QB Start'em

QB - Ryan Fitzpatrick, Tampa Bay Buccaneers (at CHI)

While he threw three picks in the first half of the MNF loss, Fitzpatrick rallied the troops in the second half although the Bucs fell three points shy of a come-from-behind victory. In the process, he became the first quarterback in league history to throw for at least 400 yards in three consecutive games.

On the year, Fitzpatrick has thrown for a league-high 1,230 yards to go along with an 11-to-four TD-INT ratio. Only Patrick Mahomes, who broke Peyton Manning's record for most touchdown passes in the first three games of the season, has more touchdowns than Fitzpatrick, who has scored the most fantasy points through Week 3.

Even though former No. 1 overall pick Jameis Winston is eligible to play following his three-game suspension, it makes sense for the team to continue with Fitzpatrick for at least one more week. Tampa has a bye next week and have a short week in Week 4 following their MNF matchup.

- Continue reading our Week 4 Fantasy Football QB Start'em, Sit'em

Week 5 Fantasy Football Rankings

Not sure who to start in Week 5? Check out our latest weekly fantasy football rankings: The rankings above are from EDSFootball.com owner Kevin Hanson.

Want a second or third opinion? Check out our Week 5 Fantasy Football Staff Rankings.

Way-too-early 2019 NFL Mock Draft

- Updated: April 19th

The Huddle Report tracks NFL Mock Draft Accuracy and EDSFootball's Kevin Hanson ranks 2nd among experts tracked over the past five years. In addition, his 2015 NFL mock was the most accurate among the 113 tracked that year.

We are one week away from the 2018 NFL Draft, so naturally, I've just posted my 2019 NFL Mock Draft.

Yes, 2019. (That wasn't a typo.)

Of course, we wouldn't project how the 2019 NFL Draft could shake our without already posting our 2018 NFL mock draft.

With the 2019 draft more than a year away, the draft order, the prospects that will declare early, how next year's free agency will shape team needs, etc. are all as clear as mud.

I'm not here to tell you that I have all of that figured out.

Based on what we know today, however, this is a preview of how the 2019 NFL Draft could play out. But of course you should take it with a massive grain of salt as so much will change between now and then.

The draft order for this mock was determined by using the inverse order of our consensus NFL power rankings (average ranking from a variety of national media outlets). One exception is we made sure that the 12 playoff teams were represented evenly by the AFC and NFC.

With all of that said, here's our way-too-early 2019 NFL mock draft:

1. Indianapolis Colts (Draft History): Nick Bosa, DE, Ohio State

At this point, who knows what the Colts will get from Andrew Luck in 2018? Yet to throw an NFL-sized football, a wait-and-see approach is probably best considering how last season played out. I suppose if the Colts are picking first, there's a good chance that Luck did not play (another season) and a quarterback would be in play here.

Second-to-last in the NFL in sacks (25) last season, the Colts are likely to target edge rusher Bradley Chubb in the 2018 NFL Draft. But even if they fall to him at No. 6, you can never have too many pass-rushers. With first-round draft pedigree (father John and brother Joey), Bosa was named Big Ten Defensive Lineman of the Year as a true sophomore as the former five-star recruit led the Buckeyes in tackles for loss (16), sacks (8.5) and QB pressures (nine).

2. Miami Dolphins (Draft History): Drew Lock, QB, Missouri

The Dolphins have been linked to Baker Mayfield as much as any other team throughout the draft process. If the Dolphins don't move up, it's unlikely that Mayfield falls outside the top 10 (and to them at No. 11). If they are selecting this high in 2019, they could have their pick of quarterbacks.

Possessing prototypical traits, Lock led college football with 43 touchdowns last season and may be the favorite to be the first signal-caller to hear his name called in 2019. NFL Network's Daniel Jeremiah wrote earlier this offseason that "Lock gets the most buzz ... (and) ... might have the highest ceiling" (of next year's crop of quarterbacks). "Everyone loves his size and arm strength."

- Continue to 2019 NFL Mock Draft