2018 NFL Free Agency Rankings: Consensus Top 100 Overall

- Updated: Wednesday, March 7th

Embed from Getty Images

The 2018 NFL free-agency period will begin unofficially on Monday, March 12th and teams will be able to officially sign free agents on Wednesday, March 14th at 4 PM ET.

Unlike last season when we ranked our top-100 NFL free agents, this year we decided it would be interesting to look a variety of sites to arrive at a consensus NFL free agency rankings.

Players designed with the franchise tag and restricted free agents (RFAs) have been excluded from these consensus rankings.

RankPlayerPos.Last TeamTotal *SBNNFLRWESPNCBS
1Drew BreesQBNO1032221
1Kirk CousinsQBWAS1051112
3Andrew NorwellOGCAR2446743
4Case KeenumQBMIN39178437
5Trumaine JohnsonCBLAR411410584
6Nate SolderOTNE451314675
7Sheldon RichardsonDTSEA461649611
7Allen RobinsonWRJAX4615331015
9Sammy WatkinsWRLAR58185121112
10Kyle FullerCBCHI673078166
11Jimmy GrahamTESEA74102025514
12Star LotuleleiDTCAR91112734910
13Dontari PoeDTATL953915161213
14Malcolm ButlerCBNE9844914229
15Bashaud BreelandCBWAS1062513301424
16Justin PughOGNYG1174616112816
17Muhammad WilkersonDENYJ1182818292320
18Sam BradfordQBMIN12226122013NR
19Trey BurtonTEPHI123203246178
19AJ McCarronQBCIN1231931102043
21Teddy BridgewaterQBMIN1253511221938
22E.J. GainesCBBUF1371230174236
23Dion LewisRBNE141926402145
24Avery WilliamsonLBTEN1432124364022
25Morgan BurnettSGB1443625323219
26Eric ReidSSF1453822391828
27Weston RichburgCNYG1463228153734
28Paul RichardsonWRSEA1544140272521
29Aaron ColvinCBJAX1562458131546
30Kenny VaccaroSNO1605921183527
31Ryan JensenCBAL1764043442425
32Nigel BradhamLBPHI1784223512933
33Marqise LeeWRJAX1895342263335
33Adrian ClaybornDEATL18923562336NR
35Carlos HydeRBSF1914919482748
36Tyler EifertTECIN1933734475223
37Rashaan MelvinCBIND1942957563418
38Austin Seferian-JenkinsTENYJ1985154453117
39Jack MewhortOGIND2116233414530
40Zach BrownLBWAS21443175053NR
41NaVorro BowmanLBOAK2213164356526
42Patrick RobinsonCBPHI2233352574437
43Terrelle PryorWRWAS22456296226NR
44Prince AmukamaraCBCHI23369441950NR
45Demario DavisLBNYJ2422259535949
46Jerick McKinnonRBMIN2455850493850
47Morris ClaiborneCBNYJ24660415539NR
48Josh KlineOGTEN24854653741NR
48Josh McCownQBNYJ24874452157NR
50Tre BostonSLAC2515753614832
51Jordan MatthewsWRBUF26263357043NR
52Anthony HitchensLBDAL2635049923042
53DaQuan JonesDTTEN26576363864NR
53Julius PeppersDECAR26595372458NR
55Josh SittonOGCHI2677247287941
56Brent GrimesCBTB27678395949NR
57Bennie LoganDTKC28245763377NR
58Mike WallaceWRBAL28966636346NR
59Haloti NgataDTDET29370694360NR
60Tahir WhiteheadLBDET30264389554NR
61Preston BrownLBBUF314NR466847NR
62Isaiah CrowellRBCLE31997675252NR
63T.J. CarrieCBOAK327NR75586329
64Rex BurkheadRBNE33773707370NR
65John BrownWRARI338NR487166NR
66Tyvon BranchSARI341276894NRNR
67Chris HubbardOTPIT3489394546839
68Trent MurphyDEWAS3499972656944
69Donte MoncriefWRIND35381557987NR
70Kyle WilliamsDTBUF357NR6142NRNR
71Nickell Robey-ColemanCBLAR36047NR7783NR
72Alex OkaforDENO3613486NR89NR
73Danny AmendolaWRNE3646177NR74NR
74Todd DavisLBDEN369NR736776NR
75Justin BethelCBARI37565NRNR56NR
76Jay CutlerQBMIA380NR1013195NR
77Pernell McPheeLBCHI385NR836485NR
78Justin EllisDTOAK395NR51NRNR40
78Cameron FlemingOTNE395NR74NR67NR
80William HayesDEMIA396NR6082NRNR
81Eric DeckerWRTEN398878178NRNR
82Albert WilsonWRKC399NRNR757347
82Kony EalyDENYJ3999185NR71NR
84Chris BakerDTTB40186NR6696NR
84Jonathan JosephCBHOU401NR8760NRNR
86D.J. FlukerOGNYG403NRNR8761NR
87John SullivanCLAR405NR718497NR
88Taylor GabrielWRATL406NR66NR86NR
89Andre SmithOLCIN411NRNRNR55NR
90Jeremy HillRBCIN412NR80NR78NR
90Junior GaletteDEWAS412889280NRNR
92LeGarrette BlountRBPHI4138088NR93NR
93Connor BarwinLBLAR414839881NRNR
94Dominique EasleyDTLAR416NR62100NRNR
95Denico AutryDEOAK418NRNRNR62NR
96Spencer LongOGWAS421NRNR8680NR
97Beau AllenDTPHI424NRNRNR8831
97Doug MartinRBTB4249684NR92NR
99Kendall WrightWRCHI425NR9774NRNR
99Nevin LawsonCBDET425NRNR69NRNR

Sources (# ranked): SB Nation (101), NFL.com (101), Rotoworld (100), ESPN (100) and CBS (50).

* Total = total of all five sets of rankings.

Unranked players get the next available spot. For example, NFL.com ranked 101 free agents. D.J. Fluker was not ranked and therefore given a score of 102.

Possible scores range from 5 (1st across the board) to 457 (not ranked by any of the five sites).


More of our content: