EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog

2021 NFL Free Agency Rankings


Updated: February 10th

When the "legal tampering" period begins on Monday, March 15th, NFL franchises will be allowed to negotiate with NFL free agents. With the 2021 NFL league year officially beginning on Wednesday, March 17th at 4 PM ET, that is when NFL clubs can officially sign free agents.

Instead of ranking free agents ourselves, we took a look at a variety of sites to arrive at a consensus NFL free agency rankings.

Because we only know the players ranked, all players not ranked are assumed to be tied for the next spot just outside the rankings. For example, T.Y. Hilton was ranked by PFF (38) and The Athletic (27), but not ESPN or Sporting News. Since ESPN and Sporting News each ranked 50 free agents, Hilton had a rank of (tied for) 51st for ESPN and Sporting News. His overall total was 38 + 27 + 51 + 51 = 181.

As we get closer to the start of free agency, we will add more sources to our consensus rankings.

Players designed with the franchise tag and restricted free agents (RFAs) will be excluded from these consensus rankings.

Consensus Top 50 NFL Free Agents

RankPlayerPos.TeamTotalPFFESPNThe
Athletic
Sporting
News
1Dak PrescottQBDallas Cowboys41111
2Allen Robinson IIWRChicago Bears1831023
3Trent WilliamsOTSan Francisco 49ers195266
4Chris GodwinWRTampa Bay Buccaneers2021332
5Justin SimmonsSDenver Broncos246945
6Kenny GolladayWRDetroit Lions294889
7Leonard WilliamsIDLNew York Giants37193510
8Brandon ScherffGWashington Football Team3994917
9Shaquil BarrettEDGETampa Bay Buccaneers431415104
10Lavonte DavidLBTampa Bay Buccaneers568191514
11Hunter HenryTELos Angeles Chargers601053411
12Taylor MotonOTCarolina Panthers6812161822
13JuJu Smith-SchusterWRPittsburgh Steelers7123251112
14Joe ThuneyGNew England Patriots7513201923
15Corey LinsleyCGreen Bay Packers7825171620
16Aaron JonesRBGreen Bay Packers794414147
17Corey DavisWRTennessee Titans8024182018
18Anthony HarrisSMinnesota Vikings82736318
19Will Fuller VWRHouston Texans8311302913
20Yannick NgakoueEDGEBaltimore Ravens88456730
21Marcus WilliamsSNew Orleans Saints9015293016
22Bud DupreeEDGEPittsburgh Steelers955571221
23William Jackson IIICBCincinnati Bengals10416402226
24Matt MilanoLBBuffalo Bills10837232127
25Marcus MayeSNew York Jets11021332531
26John Johnson IIISLos Angeles Rams11522322635
27Jonnu SmithTETennessee Titans11731113540
28Richard ShermanCBSan Francisco 49ers11918434315
29Desmond King IICBTennessee Titans12320264829
30Shaquill GriffinCBSeattle Seahawks12836282341
31Carl LawsonEDGECincinnati Bengals13027462433
32Alejandro VillanuevaOTPittsburgh Steelers13333214039
33Curtis SamuelWRCarolina Panthers14143273338
34Leonard FloydEDGELos Angeles Rams14458351734
35Matthew JudonEDGEBaltimore Ravens14873341328
36Trey HendricksonEDGENew Orleans Saints149591227NR
37Jadeveon ClowneyEDGETennessee Titans15130474232
38Melvin Ingram IIIEDGELos Angeles Chargers15554443819
39Marvin Jones Jr.WRDetroit Lions1644741NR25
40Mike HiltonCBPittsburgh Steelers16526NRNR37
41Troy HillCBLos Angeles Rams16741NRNR24
42Dalvin TomlinsonIDLNew York Giants16839NR3642
43Ryan FitzpatrickQBMiami Dolphins16917NRNR50
44Russell OkungOTCarolina Panthers17732NRNR43
45Jameis WinstonQBNew Orleans Saints17828NRNR48
46T.Y. HiltonWRIndianapolis Colts18138NR41NR
47Antonio BrownWRTampa Bay Buccaneers18229NRNRNR
48Chidobe AwuzieCBDallas Cowboys1834239NRNR
49Shelby HarrisIDLDenver Broncos18446NRNR36
49Cam NewtonQBNew England Patriots184344950NR

[Sources (# ranked): PFF (150), ESPN (50), The Athletic (50), Sporting News (50).]

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.