EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog

2022 NFL Free Agency Rankings

Updated: March 2nd

We are less than two weeks away from the start of NFL free agency. Teams can officially sign free agents starting on Wednesday, March 16th at 4 PM ET, when the next league year begins, but they negotiate with agents during the legal tampering window that begins on Monday, March 14th.

Using free-agent rankings from a variety of sources, we have ranked the available free-agent pool using their consensus ranking score.

Here are some notes on how to interpret the table below:

Players designed with the franchise tag and restricted free agents (RFAs) will be excluded from these consensus rankings.

Consensus Top 100 NFL Free Agents

RankPlayerPos.TeamTotalPFFESPNATHSNNFLPFNTDW
1Davante AdamsWRGreen Bay Packers71111111
2Chris GodwinWRTampa Bay Buccaneers223434224
3Terron ArmsteadOTNew Orleans Saints322253497
4J.C. JacksonCBNew England Patriots4061942342
5Von MillerEDGELos Angeles Rams4648115783
6Orlando Brown Jr.OTKansas City Chiefs5296275158
7Jessie Bates IIISCincinnati Bengals55115891039
8Mike WilliamsWRLos Angeles Chargers56736861412
9Chandler JonesEDGEArizona Cardinals59516769610
10Marcus WilliamsSNew Orleans Saints6587101012711
11Tyrann MathieuSKansas City Chiefs801799241155
12Carlton DavisCBTampa Bay Buccaneers1011611171381026
13Brandon ScherffIOLWashington Commanders11318131218161719
14Ryan JensenIOLTampa Bay Buccaneers11512271811191117
15Allen Robinson IIWRChicago Bears12110141317143122
16Stephon GilmoreCBCarolina Panthers13215212112201825
17Harold Landry IIIEDGETennessee Titans13433121416172121
18Randy GregoryEDGEDallas Cowboys13914152723241323
19Odell Beckham Jr.WRLos Angeles Rams14619101640181924
20Jadeveon ClowneyEDGECleveland Browns14713171519251246
21Mike GesickiTEMiami Dolphins15620262321132231
22Emmanuel OgbahEDGEMiami Dolphins16022362815153014
23Dalton SchultzTEDallas Cowboys16621232426222327
24Haason ReddickEDGECarolina Panthers17531201930302916
25De'Vondre CampbellLBGreen Bay Packers20127435125261613
26Quandre DiggsSSeattle Seahawks2065224313237246
27Darious WilliamsCBLos Angeles Rams21836292245482018
28Akiem HicksIDLChicago Bears234233214383838
29Laken TomlinsonIOLSan Francisco 49ers23826382931512637
30Michael GallupWRDallas Cowboys24328404646272729
31Duane BrownOTSeattle Seahawks25432446120213343
32Melvin Ingram IIIEDGEKansas City Chiefs275248429314115
33Rob GronkowskiTETampa Bay Buccaneers27735466234323434
34D.J. Chark Jr.WRJacksonville Jaguars28151222527594750
35Casey Hayward Jr.CBLas Vegas Raiders284255922692533
36Jameis WinstonQBNew Orleans Saints290413764233935
36Christian KirkWRArizona Cardinals290503926473245
38James DanielsIOLChicago Bears29940286047295144
39Marcus MayeSNew York Jets321447739394328
40JuJu Smith-SchusterWRPittsburgh Steelers324424255434249
41Calais CampbellIDLBaltimore Ravens326308228284958
42Teddy BridgewaterQBDenver Broncos327494147345748
43D.J. JonesIDLSan Francisco 49ers3367740373535
44Trent BrownOTNew England Patriots3467918344459
45D.J. Reed Jr.CBSeattle Seahawks36048584630
46Jerry HughesEDGEBuffalo Bills36239873637
47Charvarius WardCBKansas City Chiefs366473033489141
48Foyesade OluokunLBAtlanta Falcons367613933856236
48B.J. HillIDLCincinnati Bengals367744336794539
50Cordarrelle PattersonRB/WRAtlanta Falcons369349543496532
51Eric FisherOTIndianapolis Colts3705830505352
52Connor WilliamsIOLDallas Cowboys3713833115544040
53David NjokuTECleveland Browns376434969942842
54Folorunso FatukasiIDLNew York Jets3876948416453
55Justin HoustonEDGEBaltimore Ravens38837866636
56Bradley BozemanIOLBaltimore Ravens39094313740
57Ben JonesIOLTennessee Titans39646103425647
58Alex CappaIOLTampa Bay Buccaneers40164535863
59Donte JacksonCBCarolina Panthers40476457446
60Derek BarnettEDGEPhiladelphia Eagles40654447273
61Austin CorbettIOLLos Angeles Rams4075348359054
62Rasul DouglasCBGreen Bay Packers41210035745620
62Leonard FournetteRBTampa Bay Buccaneers4126873357054
64Jayron KearseSDallas Cowboys4327280735253
65Zach ErtzTEArizona Cardinals4345963975855
66Russell GageWRAtlanta Falcons4371015641
67Brian AllenIOLLos Angeles Rams440674736
68Sebastian Joseph-DayIDLLos Angeles Rams443854178
68Cam RobinsonOTJacksonville Jaguars443158322045
70Morgan MosesOTNew York Jets44757688757
70Steven NelsonCBPhiladelphia Eagles447459344
70Jordan WhiteheadSTampa Bay Buccaneers44770786868
73Will Fuller VWRMiami Dolphins452897252
74Marcus MariotaQBLas Vegas Raiders45360659669
75Andrew NorwellIOLJacksonville Jaguars455563475
76Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWRGreen Bay Packers457985763
77Evan EngramTENew York Giants461731045071
78James ConnerRBArizona Cardinals46471117386066
79Kyzir WhiteLBLos Angeles Chargers465995275
80Justin ReidSHouston Texans470907665
81Uchenna NwosuEDGELos Angeles Chargers471127255477
82Gerald EverettTESeattle Seahawks4736270
83Leighton Vander EschLBDallas Cowboys47763458149
84Anthony BarrLBMinnesota Vikings483869662
85Bryce CallahanCBDenver Broncos487665750
86Devin McCourtySNew England Patriots493828389
87Melvin Gordon IIIRBDenver Broncos495881187155
88C.J. UzomahTECincinnati Bengals497977164
89Charles HarrisEDGEDetroit Lions49810750
90Dont'a HightowerLBNew England Patriots499751204410048
91Joseph NoteboomOLLos Angeles Rams5011626733
92Patrick PetersonCBMinnesota Vikings503938883
93Bilal NicholsIDLChicago Bears5071714255
94Chase EdmondsRBArizona Cardinals52078142428660
94Antonio BrownWRTampa Bay Buccaneers5202960
96Maliek CollinsIDLHouston Texans5278799
97Mitchell TrubiskyQBBuffalo Bills53312666
98Riley ReiffOTCincinnati Bengals53491102
99Alexander JohnsonLBDenver Broncos5375551
100Terrell EdmundsSPittsburgh Steelers5391205079

[Sources (# ranked): PFF (200), ESPN (50), The Athletic (75), Sporting News (50), NFL.com (101), Pro Football Network (75), Touchdown Wire (60).]

More of our content:

Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) like us on Facebook and/or (3) subscribe to our newsletter.