2017 NFL Power Rankings: Week 5 Consensus Rankings

- Updated: Tuesday, October 3rd

Embed from Getty Images

With the 2017 NFL season about to begin, we have updated our consensus NFL Power Rankings heading into Week 5.

In previous seasons, we have published our own version of NFL Power Rankings.

Below you will find a table of our NFL Power Rankings ranked by average as well as their respective rankings at various sites (links at bottom of table).

RankTeamRecordLastChg.Avg.ESPNNFLSICBSUSAT
1Kansas City Chiefs4-010111111
2Green Bay Packers3-140.83.225225
3Atlanta Falcons3-12-1.83.834444
4Detroit Lions3-15-0.25.292762
5Denver Broncos3-1115.25.848656
6Philadelphia Eagles3-182683838
7Pittsburgh Steelers3-192.86.2563107
8New England Patriots2-23-697125912
9Buffalo Bills3-1166.69.41571483
10Washington Redskins2-210-1.611.614915119
10Carolina Panthers3-1197.411.6131116711
10Houston Texans2-2208.411.6101391313
13Los Angeles Rams3-1153.211.81610111210
14Seattle Seahawks2-2141.812.2614101615
15Dallas Cowboys2-213-2151219131516
16Oakland Raiders2-25-11161120121918
17Tennessee Titans2-27-9.216.21916181414
18Tampa Bay Buccaneers2-1180181818171720
18Minnesota Vikings2-211-7181717191819
20New Orleans Saints2-2223.618.42015202017
21Arizona Cardinals2-2231.221.82122222123
22Jacksonville Jaguars2-217-5.222.22421212322
23New York Jets2-2284.423.62625242221
23Baltimore Ravens2-220-3.623.62223232525
25Cincinnati Bengals1-3305252326262426
26Chicago Bears1-324-3272824282827
27Miami Dolphins1-225-2.227.22728252630
28New York Giants0-426-2.428.43027272929
29San Francisco 49ers0-4312292930313124
29Los Angeles Chargers0-427-2292529303031
31Indianapolis Colts1-329-0.229.23131292728
32Cleveland Browns0-4320323232323232
Sources: ESPN, NFL.com, SI.com, CBS Sports and USA Today.


Check out more of our content: Keep track of our site's updates: (1) follow us on Twitter, (2) LIKE us on Facebook and/or (3) add us to your Google+ circle

TheDailyBlitz.com - Latest posts from our NFL blog

Here are the latest posts from our all-things-football blog, TheDailyBlitz.com: