EDSFootball.com
Follow us:
Home Blog


2018 NFL Power Rankings: Week 1

- Updated: Thusday, September 6th

Embed from Getty Images

Throughout the 2018 NFL season, we will update our consensus NFL Power Rankings from a variety of national sites.

Below you will find a table of our NFL Power Rankings heading into Week 1 ranked by average as well as their respective rankings at various sites (links at bottom of table).

[Previous: Post-draft consensus NFL Power Rankings]

RankTeamRecordLastChg.Avg.ESPNNFLCBSUSAT
1Philadelphia Eagles0-01021151
2New England Patriots0-02032532
3New Orleans Saints0-05+24.53375
4Los Angeles Rams0-0405.256294
4Minnesota Vikings0-03-15.254467
6Jacksonville Jaguars0-05-15.757628
7Atlanta Falcons0-08+169843
7Green Bay Packers0-09+268916
9Pittsburgh Steelers0-07-27.557810
10Los Angeles Chargers0-01009.751010109
11Houston Texans0-014+312.2515121111
11Carolina Panthers0-011012.2512111313
13Tennessee Titans0-012-114.2514131614
14Kansas City Chiefs0-013-116.511171721
15Denver Broncos0-022+717.2522201215
15Baltimore Ravens0-017+217.2521161517
17Dallas Cowboys0-016-119.2513222022
18Cincinnati Bengals0-028+1019.527211416
19San Francisco 49ers0-015-419.7515192223
20Washington Redskins0-024+42019262312
21Detroit Lions0-017-420.2520181924
22Chicago Bears0-027+52126152419
23New York Giants0-025+221.2523142820
24Oakland Raiders0-017-72218241828
25Arizona Cardinals0-022-323.524252718
26Seattle Seahawks0-020-62417272527
27Miami Dolphins0-029+225.532232126
28Tampa Bay Buccaneers0-021-727.2525282630
29Cleveland Browns0-031+228.7531302925
30New York Jets0-030029.7530293129
31Indianapolis Colts0-032+130.529323031
32Buffalo Bills0-026-630.7528313232
Sources: ESPN, NFL.com, CBS Sports and USA Today.